Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are made up of Benjamin and Jacquelyn and we care about your personal information as much as we care about your anatomy!

We adhere to the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Benjamin and Jacquelyn discussing how to look after your personal information!

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location
  • Medical records

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • treat you and contact you for follow-up

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • ACC (if an ACC claim) in order to supply agreed medical case notes as agreed when you submit an ACC form through us or another medical provider.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter your medical history, we’ll be unable to provide Osteopathic treatment.

We keep your information safe by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing Osteopaths to access your medical notes.

We keep your information for seven years (paper notes or archiving digital files)) at which point we securely destroy it by archiving or burning paper notes.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

Jacquelyn Schirmer (Privacy Officer)

jacquelyn@mangawhaiosteopathy.co.nz

09 431 3155

Unit 3/ 6 Molesworth Drive, Mangawhai 0505

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Osteopathic Council of New Zealand.